Results of the Feb 20 OH Zoom Certamen
Winners should fill out this Google form asking for their addresses to send them ribbons.   https://forms.gle/zppdgsYqcDyEQAcs7
[*Prizes were mailed out for earlier certamina, but the post office rejected the letters since they had pencils in them, and each letter would be over $4, so no pencils will be sent, but winners from all the certamina will be mailed ribbons at least in the next week!]
Novice – 13 players from 7 schools
  • 1st place, Summit:  Aaron Fraley, Emily Bolan
  • 2nd place, Walnut Hills/Mt. Notre Dame:  Karna Gajjar, Libby Kershner
  • 3rd place, St. Edward:  Luke Feran, Jack Stanovic

Intermediate – 14 players from 8 schools – it was played open certamen style, with different players from different schools

  • 1st place:  Alli Shatuck, Gloria Knight, Gabrielle Walker, Ben Krietemeyer
  • 2nd place:  Veronica Drake Margaret Griesmer, Erin O’Donnel Patrick Khayat, Allie Leech
  • 3rd place:  Adelaide Lindner, Jessie Roell, Sabrina Warren, Ceci Reitter, Elizabeth Mansfield

Advanced – 17 players from 10 schools

  • 1st place, Sycamore:  Alicia Luo
  • 2nd place, Shaker Heights:  Will Corbin, Max Carroll
  • 3rd place, Seven Hills:  Jenny Hu, Alex Krol, Erin Finn
Results of the Jan 16 OH Zoom Certamen
Winners should fill out this Google form asking for their addresses to send them prizes.  PRIZES FOR ALL 3 ZOOM CERTAMINA WILL BE MAILED THIS WEEK, SORRY FOR THE DELAY!!!  https://forms.gle/svPZ1SSFwBsCLKhv5
Novice – 10 players from 3 schools
  • 1st place, Summit:  Hana Conte, Aaron Fraley, Emily Bolan, Callie Fox
  • 2nd place, Sycamore:  Ella Chi, Emily Zhao, Brianna Luo
  • 3rd place, Sycamore / Walnut Hills:  Yohaan Thakur, Rachit Gupta, Karna Kajjar

Intermediate – 14 players from 7 schools

  • 1st place, Columbus Academy/Mt. Notre Dame:  Ceci Ritter, Daphne Laufersweiler, Elizabeth Mansfield
  • 2nd place, Seven Hills:  Gabrielle Walker, Nora Donovan
  • 3rd place, Sycamore:  Jonathan Breeze, Maya Chamberlin, Allie Leech

Advanced – 15 players from 8 schools

  • 1st place, Perseus Academy/Shaker Heights: Jeremy Vacca, Will Corbin
  • 2nd place, Summit Country Day: Jimmy Fraley, Wali Khan
  • 3rd place, St. X/Sycamore: Nicholas Stanis, Alicia Luo
Results of the Dec 12 OH Zoom Certamen 
  • 60+ students from 11 different schools
  • 17 volunteers – 8 teachers, 11 SCLers
  • 3 Zoom rooms, 1 for each level
  • The rooms started around 9:15 (3 rounds + finals), and novice was done at 11:00, intermediate at 11:30, and advanced at 12:00
Novice Winners:
  • 1st, Summit:  Aaron Fraley, Hana Conte, Haley Baker, Emily Bolan
  • 2nd, Mount Notre Dame / Walnut Hills / Sycamore:  Libby Kershner (MND), Karna Gajjar (WH), Claudia Celsor (WH), Brianna Luo (Syc)
  • 3rd, Sycamore / St. Edward / Royalmont:  Rachit Gupta (Syc), Luke Feran (St. Ed), Jack Stanovic (St. Ed), Andrew Angeles (Royal)
Intermediate Winners:
  • 1st, Sycamore – Maya Chamberlin, Allie Leech, Katelyn Cheng
  • 2nd, Mount Notre Dame – Clara Venia, Daphne Laufersweiler
  • 3rd, Seven Hills / Columbus Academy / Walnut Hills – Margaret Tenney (7H), Ben Krietemeyer (WH)
Advanced Winners:
  • 1st, Shaker – Will Corbin, Ellen Keefe, Sanjana Khot
    2nd, Sycamore – Alica Luo
    3rd, St. X / Perseus Academy – Nicholas Stanis, Jeremy Vacca
The Sat Nov 21 OH Zoom certamen went well!  
  • 40+ students from 11 different schools
  • 13 adult volunteers
  • 3 Zoom rooms, 1 for each level
  • The rooms started around 9:15 (3 rounds + finals), and all were finished by 11:15
Novice Winners:
  • 1st – Luke Feran (St Ed), Aaron Fraley (Summit)
  • 2nd – Haley Baker (Summit), Benji Nguyen (St Ed)
  • 3rd – Daniel Choi (IHill), Chris Marquard (St Ed)
Intermediate Winners:
  • 1st – Patrick Khayat (Shaker), Jacob Cook (St Ed), Ben Krietemeyer (Walnut), Ceci Reitter (Columbus)
  • 2nd – Ty Wiggenhorn (St Ed), Allie Leech (Syc), Erin O’Donnell (Mariemont), Hadi Seffo (St Ed)
  • 3rd – Leo Ishida (Shaker), Maya Chamberlir (Syc), Margaret Tenney (7Hills), Justin Salazar (St Ed)
Advanced Winners:
  • 1st – Will Corbin (Shaker), Pablo Reed (Walnut), Lucy Gee (Marie)
  • 2nd – Sanjana Khot (Shaker), Pierce Bruner (Syc), Jimmy Fraley (Summit)
  • 3rd – Kate Hahnenberg (Shaker), Alicia Luo (Syc), Erin Finn (7Hills)
IGNORE THIS: