Our history is just as important as our present.

Founded in 1950, the OJCL has had dedicated members serve as student officers and state chairs for years. We are always looking to continue building this list. If you have information about OJCL officers, state chairs, NJCL officers from Ohio, etc. from previous years, please email execboard@ojcl.org with the information so we can add it here.


2017-2018 OJCL Executive Board

  • President – Joseph Delamerced (Summit)
  • 1st Vice President – Caroline Klette (Summit)
  • 2nd Vice President – Aquila Simmons (Wellington)
  • Secretary – Jason Suh (Shaker Heights)
  • Treasurer – Grant Bruner (Sycamore)
  • Parliamentarian – Julia Dean (Summit)
  • Historian – Ellie Kammerer (McAuley)
  • Editor – Taylor McGowan (Columbus Academy)
  • North Gubernator – Owen Kranz (St. Edward)
  • Central Gubernator – Marcus Grewal (Columbus Academy)
  • South Gubernator – Hanna Zandvakili (Indian Hill)

NJCL Officer: NJCL Communications Coordinator Lynn Ahrens (Ursuline)

State Chairs

  • Chair of Technology & Convention – Michael Cowett (sponsor-at-large)
  • Chair of Sponsors & Contests – Emelie Inderhees (Wellington)
  • Chair of Students – Larry Dean (Summit)

2016-2017 OJCL Executive Board

  • President – Brian Johnson (Shaker Heights)
  • 1st Vice President – Julia Cardinal (McAuley)
  • 2nd Vice President – Joseph Delamerced (Summit)
  • Secretary – Vishnu Kasturi (Shaker Heights)
  • Treasurer – Kelly Thaxton (Westlake)
  • Parliamentarian – Tullus Dean (Summit)
  • Historian – Caroline Klette (Summit)
  • Editor – Lynn Ahrens (Ursuline)
  • North Gubernator – Blake Himes (Shaker Heights)
  • Central Gubernator – Aquila Simmons (Wellington)
  • South Gubernator – Julia Dean (Summit)

State Chairs

  • Chair of Technology & Convention – Michael Cowett (sponsor-at-large)
  • Chair of Sponsors & Contests – Emelie Inderhees (Wellington)
  • Chair of Students – Larry Dean (Summit)

2015-2016 OJCL Executive Board

  • President – Lindsey Dierig (Turpin)
  • 1st Vice President – Allison Kao (Shaker Heights)
  • 2nd Vice President – Sara Zandvakili (Indian Hill)
  • Secretary – Dustin Argo (Summit)
  • Treasurer – Kelly Thaxton (Westlake)
  • Parliamentarian – Brian Johnson (Shaker Heights)
  • Historian – Madison Solomon (Member At Large [New Albany]/Wellington)
  • Editor – Josh Young (Indian Hill)
  • Northeast Gubernator – Vishnu Kasturi (Shaker Heights)
  • Northwest Gubernator – Bradley Katcher (Westlake)
  • Central Gubernator – Andrew Zhang (Columbus Academy)
  • Southwest Gubernator – Julia Cardinal (McAuley)

NJCL Officer: NJCL Historian – Hannah Barrett (Shaker Heights)

State Chairs

  • Chair of Technology & Convention – Bryan P. Inderhees (sponsor-at-large)
  • Chair of Sponsors & Contests – Emelie Inderhees (Wellington)
  • Chair of Students – Larry Dean (Summit)

2014-2015 OJCL Executive Board

  • President – Will Emery (Granville)
  • 1st Vice President – Ra’ad Dawood (St. Xavier)
  • 2nd Vice President – Katerina Packis (Westlake)
  • Secretary – Jane Klaus (Ursuline)
  • Treasurer – Lindsey Dierig (Turpin)
  • Parliamentarian – Tullus Dean (Summit)
  • Historian – Hannah Barrett (Shaker Heights)
  • Editor – Dustin Argo (Summit)
  • Northeast Gubernator – Allison Kao (Shaker Heights)
  • Northwest Gubernator – Will Beatrez (St. Edward)
  • Central Gubernator – Tim Goldenberg (Granville)
  • Southwest Gubernator – Sara Zandvakili (Indian Hill)

NJCL Officer: NJCL 2nd Vice President – Narayan Sundararajan (Shaker Heights)

State Chairs

  • Chair of Technology & Convention – Bryan P. Inderhees (sponsor-at-large)
  • Chair of Sponsors & Contests – Emelie Inderhees (Wellington)
  • Chair of Students – Larry Dean (Summit)

2013-2014 OJCL Executive Board

  • President – Amador “Tino” Delamerced (Summit)
  • 1st Vice President – Ryan Thaxton (Westlake)
  • 2nd Vice President – Kelly McBride (Summit)
  • Secretary – Emily Haussler (Summit)
  • Treasurer – Narayan Sundararajan (Shaker Heights)
  • Parliamentarian – Will Emery (Granville)
  • Historian – Will Beatrez (St. Edward)
  • Editor – Jane Klaus (Ursuline)
  • Northeast Gubernator – Allison Kao (Shaker Heights)
  • Northwest Gubernator – Eleni Packis (Westlake)
  • Central Gubernator – Henry Bacha (Wellington)
  • Southwest Gubernator – Ra’ad Dawood (St. Xavier)

State Chairs

  • Chair of Technology & Convention – Bryan P. Inderhees (sponsor-at-large)
  • Chair of Sponsors & Contests – Emelie Inderhees (Wellington)
  • Chair of Student Officers – Larry Dean (Summit)

2012-2013 OJCL Executive Board

  • President – Heather Smith (Shaker Heights)
  • 1st Vice President – Nick Grewal (Columbus Academy)
  • 2nd Vice President – Alex Might (Granville)
  • Secretary – Amador “Tino” Delamerced (Summit)
  • Treasurer – Mohammed Patel (Lakota West)
  • Parliamentarian – Bob “Not Bobby” McDonald (Columbus Academy)
  • Historian – Becky Steffen (Westlake)
  • Editor – Regina Merrill (Summit)
  • Northeast Gubernator – Narayan Sundararajan (Shaker Heights)
  • Northwest Gubernator – Ryan Thaxton (Westlake)
  • Central Gubernator – Will Emery (Granville)
  • Southwest Gubernator – Lauren Salem (Ursuline)

State Chairs

  • Chair of Technology & Convention – Bryan P. Inderhees (sponsor-at-large)
  • Chair of Sponsors & Contests – Jennifer Bruening (Madeira)
  • Chair of Students – Larry Dean (Summit)

2011-2012 OJCL Executive Board

  • President – Anna Delamerced (Summit)
  • 1st Vice President – Mark Samaan (Summit)
  • 2nd Vice President – Maddie Briner (Wyoming)
  • Secretary – Elizabeth Boor (Westlake)
  • Treasurer – Heather Smith (Shaker Heights)
  • Parliamentarian – Tom Carroll (Westlake)
  • Historian – Maggie Gray (Madeira)
  • Editor – Susan Wallace (Madeira)
  • Northeast Gubernator – AJ Yule (Shaker Heights)
  • Northwest Gubernator – Charlie Baddour (Westlake)
  • Central Gubernator – Nick Grewal (Columbus Academy)
  • Southwest Gubernator – Carolyn Boyce (Summit)

NJCL Officer: NJCL Parliamentarian – Sam Buck (Westlake)

State Chairs

  • Chair of Technology & Convention – Bryan P. Inderhees (sponsor-at-large)
  • Chair of Sponsors & Contests – Jennifer Bruening (Madeira)
  • Chair of Students – Larry Dean (Summit)

2010-2011 OJCL Executive Board

  • President – Sam Buck (Westlake)
  • 1st Vice President – Emily Steffen (Westlake)
  • 2nd Vice President – Anna Delamerced (Summit)
  • Secretary – Mark Samaan (Summit)
  • Treasurer – Andrew Boudon (St. Edward)
  • Parliamentarian – Will Donovan (Summit)
  • Historian – Anna Richey (Indian Hill)
  • Editor – Stephanie Chastang (St. Ursula)
  • Northeast Gubernator – Heather Smith (Shaker Heights)
  • Northwest Gubernator – Tom Carroll (Westlake)
  • Southeast Gubernator – Tolu Obikunle (Columbus Academy)
  • Southwest Gubernator – Nick Duncan (Indian Hill)

State Chairs

  • Chair of Technology & Convention – Bryan P. Inderhees (sponsor-at-large)
  • Chair of Sponsors & Contests – Jennifer Bruening (Madeira)
  • Chair of Student Officers – Larry Dean (Summit)